snookerstats

Subtitle

ALEX HIGGINS

Click to edit table header
 
Nation
NORTHERN IRELAND
Born
Belfast, County Antrim 18th March 1949
Died
Belfast, County Antrim 24th July 2010 
Nickname
Hurricane
Turned Professional
1971-72
Highest Ranking
2
High Break
146
Centuries
83
1994-95
3
1993-94
1
1992-93
2
1991-92
2
1988-89
2
1987-88
3
1986-87
4
1985-86
4
1984-85
5
1983-84
7
1982-83
6
1981-82
6
1980-81
4
1979-80
11
1978-79
8
1977-78
3
1976-77
1
1975-76
3
1973-74
1
1972-73
2
1971-72
5

TITLES

Click to edit table header
 
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
1972(NR); 1982
UK CHAMPIONSHIP
1983
MASTERS
1978; 1981
BRITISH GOLD CUP
1980
IRELAND TOURNAMENT/IRISH MASTERS
1977; 1989
CANADIAN OPEN
1975; 1977
TOLLY COBBOLD CLASSIC
1979; 1980
WATNEY OPEN
1974
SUPER CRYSTALATE INTERNATIONAL
1980
IRISH PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
1972; 1978; 1979; 1983; 1989
CANADIAN CLUB MASTERS
1976
MEN OF THE MIDLANDS
1972; 1973